Akel v. Lewis (In re Ladley)
[…] These arguments fail.

Civil Code section 1614 establishes a rebuttable presumption of consideration. (Rancho Santa Fe Pharmacy, Inc. v. Seyfert (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 875, 884 ["the presumption of consideration under section 1614 affects the burden of producing evidence and not the burden of proof']; Evid. Code, § 604 ["The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption"].)

Rebuttable presumptions are evidence and as such can be weighed by the trier of fact. (In re Marriage of Mix (1975) 14 Cal.3d 604, 611-612; Laird v. T. W. Mather, Inc. (1958) 51 Cal.2d 210, 221; Weil v.