Akai Custom Guns, LLC v. KKM Precision, Inc.
[…] As to the first reason, the parties agree that SCI's website makes no reference to the type of steel used to make KKM barrels. Plaintiffs thus premise their theory of liability for misleading advertising in Count II on a misrepresentation by omission. However, the statute specifically references “any statement” in defining and proscribing misleading advertising - there is no reference to a misrepresentation or false advertisement by omission. Compare Fla. Stat. § 817.40(5) (“The phrase ‘misleading advertising' includes any statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written electronic or printed form . . . ”), with Fla Stat. § 634.436(1) (defining false advertising of insurance policies as “knowingly making . . . any estimate, illustration, circular, statement, sales presentation, [or] omission . . . ”).