Akai Custom Guns, LLC v. KKM Precision, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that Plaintiffs never returned the barrels to KKM, that KKM never told Plaintiffs that it would destroy any returned barrels, and that KKM did not tell Plaintiffs that it would refuse to return to Plaintiffs any barrels sent to KKM for testing and inspection. In such a scenario, it was improper for Plaintiffs to maintain possession of the barrels yet bring a lawsuit for revocation of acceptance. Indeed, Plaintiffs were under an obligation to follow the reasonable instructions of Defendants following their notice of revocation. See Fla. Stat. § 672.603(1) (“a merchant buyer is under a duty after rejection of goods in her or his possession or control to follow any reasonable instructions received from the seller with respect to the goods”); see also Fla. Stat. § 672.608(3) (“A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if she or he had rejected them.”). Plaintiffs' refusal to follow the Defendants' instructions with respect to the goods at issue and their failure to return the goods for inspection, testing and preservation of evidence precludes their claim for revocation of acceptance. See Fla.