Akai Custom Guns, LLC v. KKM Precision, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' refusal to return the products at issue given the alleged nonconformity constitutes an acceptance of those goods pursuant to the UCC. See Fla. Stat. § 672.606(1)(a) (buyer accepts goods when buyer signifies to the seller that the buyer will “retain them in spite of their nonconformity”). The effect of Plaintiffs' acceptance of the goods precludes Plaintiffs from revoking acceptance due to any alleged breach based on that nonconformity. See Fla. Stat. § 672.607(2) (“Acceptance of goods by buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because of it”). Plaintiffs cannot now revoke acceptance of the barrels because of a claimed nonconformity where they originally accepted and retained the goods despite that nonconformity. Moreover, Plaintiffs cannot maintain a breach of warranty claim on the basis of nonconformity to a warranty, where Plaintiffs accepted and retained the goods notwithstanding their alleged nonconformity to a warranty. See Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3) (“the buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy”).