In re A.C.R.M.
[…] In O.Y.P.C., supra, 442 N.J. Super. at 641-44, we described the Family Part's role in hearing SIJ petitions and the sources of its jurisdiction over persons between eighteen and twenty-one years old. Aside from reversing and remanding because the trial court declined to make the essential findings — an oversight not present in this case — we directed the trial court to consider whether to exercise jurisdiction over the above-eighteen child pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3. We noted in O.Y.P.C., as we do here, that N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 "excepts from its definition of adulthood-at-age-eighteen 'the right of a court to take any action it deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years of age.'" Id. at 643 (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3).

In making that determination, "the court should apply New Jersey law as it would in any . . . ordinary custody case."