In re A.C.R.M.
[…] Finally, the court erred in its factor three determination. As noted above, the question pertains to whether the court meets the definition of a "juvenile court" found in federal regulation. In other words, the issue is whether "[t]he 'juvenile court' has jurisdiction under state law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles[.]" H.S.P., supra, 223 N.J. at 210 (quoting In re Dany G., supra, 117 A.3d at 655). We interpret this factor to pertain to the court's general jurisdiction over juveniles, and not to jurisdiction over a particular child before the court. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) ("Juvenile court means a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.").

Accordingly, we vacate the orders dated December 23, 2015 and February 3, 2016, and remand the case to the Family Part for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.