Ajidagba v. Arik Air Nigeria Ltd.
[…] Rule 4(k)(2) therefore does not apply.

In his Response, Plaintiff admits that the proper venue for this case is the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York. (Resp. to Show Cause ¶¶ 3-4.) Plaintiff thus requests that the Court transfer this action to that District. (Id. at ¶ 5.)

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), the Court may, in the interests of justice, transfer a case for lack of venue "to any district or division in which it could have been brought." This section gives the Court authority to transfer even when it lacks personal jurisdiction over the defendants in an action. See Pittock v.