Sylvia R. S. v. Clark Cnty. Dep't of Family Servs. (In re A.J.E.)
[…] Sylvia's due process rights were not violated by the failure to serve notice of the hearing master's recommendation of waiver of reasonable efforts

Eighth Judicial District Court Rule 1.46 requires that notice of a hearing master's findings and recommendations be served upon the parties, at which point any party has five days in which to object. EDCR 1.46(g)(1), (5).

An order terminating parental rights "must be made in light of the considerations set forth in [NRS 128.105] and NRS 128.106 to 128.109, inclusive." NRS 128.105. Under NRS 128.106, in determining whether a parent is unfit, "the court shall consider, without limitation," the "[i]nability of appropriate public or private agencies to reunite the family despite reasonable efforts on the part of the agencies," which may diminish one's suitability as a parent. NRS 128.106(8). Thus, while the district court generally must consider the services offered to the parent, no specific termination statute requires reasonable efforts by the state as a condition for termination.