Aja N. v. Upper Merion Area Sch. Dist.
[…] In Hernandez (a case cited by both parties), the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico weighed a school's argument that it need not provide in-person instruction during the COVID-19 Pandemic. The court observed: “the IDEA [does not] create any emergency exception excusing funding recipients from delivering a FAPE to students with disabilities . ... the IDEA requires funding recipients to provide children with disabilities with a FAPE, even if that means providing in-person learning during a pandemic.” Id. at 1005 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)); accord 34 C.F.R. § 300.101(a) (“A free appropriate public education must be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive ....” (emphasis added)).