Aiyegbusi v. Nkansah
[…] A. Favorable Termination

Nkansah first argues that Aiyegbusi "cannot establish that the Underlying Action terminated 'favorably' for purposes of a downstream Dragonetti action" because (1) Nkansah's underlying conversion claim was dismissed by stipulation of the parties, and (2) Nkansah's underlying fraud claim against Aiyegbusi was dismissed "as a result of mere procedural defaults on the part of [Nkansah's] counsel." Mot. Dismiss at 6-8. The Court disagrees.

Favorable termination under the Dragonetti Act refers to "proceedings," not claims. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8351(a) ("[T]he proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought."); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8354 ("The proceedings were terminated in [plaintiff's] favor."). Thus, a plaintiff seeking relief under the Dragonetti Act must prove that the underlying "case" terminated in her favor. LabMD, Inc. v.