Aish Hatorah N.Y., Inc. v. Passaic City
[…] The court leaves the computation of the additional filing fees due and owing from Aish, as a result of this transfer, to the Clerk of the Tax Court.

D. The filing of an initial or further tax exemption statement

A municipal tax assessor is required to obtain, on or before November 1st of each pre-tax year, an initial statement, and on or before November 1st of every third succeeding year, a further statement, from each organization claiming a property tax exemption in the taxing district, on such forms as promulgated by the Director of the Division of Taxation. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-4.4. N.J.S.A. 54:4-4.4 provides, in part, that:

[O]n or before November 1 of each year, said assessor shall obtain an initial statement, if one has not theretofore been filed. When an initial statement has theretofore been filed, then not later than November 1 [of the pre-tax year], . . . and thereafter not later than November 1 of every third succeeding year, said assessor shall obtain a further statement under oath from each owner of real property for which tax exemption is claimed, provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall require a further statement to be filed in the same year in which an initial statement shall have been filed, but that the further statement shall thereafter be filed at the time and in the years hereinabove required for the filing of further statements.

[Id.]