Airport Mart Inc. v. Dunkin' Donuts Franchising LLC
[…] "Because a statute of limitations defense can be highly fact dependent, a motion to dismiss is often not the appropriate stage to raise affirmative defenses like the statute of limitations." Canon, 208 F. Supp. 3d at 501 (citation, alteration, and quotation marks omitted). Therefore, "[d]istrict courts have not dismissed actions as untimely on Rule 12(b)(6) motions unless the complaint shows clearly that a claim is not timely." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Pursuant to New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 213(8), the time within which "an action based upon fraud . . . must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8).

Defendant points out that six of the seven specific allegations outlined in Count Two concern some aspect of training, advice, or support Defendant allegedly failed to provide Plaintiff pursuant to the original Franchise Agreement. (See SAC ¶¶ 59(a)-(e), (g).)