Airlines for Am. v. City of San Francisco
[…] Id. at 650, 133 S.Ct. 2096. As a result, the contract functioned "as part and parcel of a governmental program wielding coercive power over private parties, backed by the threat of criminal punishment." Id.

In this case, unlike the ordinance in ATA , neither the HAO nor any related ordinance provides that violations can lead to criminal enforcement. See Docket No. 41-6 ("HAO"). A4A asserts, however, that the HAO has criminal penalties because it is an ordinance and under California law, violating any city or county ordinance is a misdemeanor. MSJ Opp. at 6. Specifically, section 25132(a) of the California Government Code recites: "Violation of a county ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a county ordinance may be prosecuted by county authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action." Cal. Gov. Code § 25132(a). Similarly, section 36900(a) provides the same but for violations of city ordinances. See id. § 36900(a). The City contends that these statutory provisions are only implicated when a local ordinance itself expressly calls for criminal enforcement.