Airborne Tactical Advantage Co. v. Peninsula Airport Comm
[…] For the reasons stated below, this action is DISMISSED because the court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter.

I. Factual and Procedural History

PAC operates the Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport. Compl. ¶ 2. PAC receives federal financial assistance for airport development under a grant program established by the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 ("AAIA"), as amended, 49 U.S.C. §§ 47101 et seq. (1996 West Supp. 2005), and administered by the Department of Transportation through the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA"). See id. ¶ 17. Section 47107 of the AAIA provides that the FAA may not approve an airport's application for AAIA grant funds unless the FAA receives written assurances from the airport applicant that, among other assurances, "the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination" and no airport user will be given an exclusive right to use the airport. See Compl. ¶¶ 17-18; 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a).