Airborne Tactical Advantage Co. v. Peninsula Airport Comm
[…] Co. v. Redding, 304 U.S. 252, 255 (1938). Prior decisions of the Supreme Court and the Fourth Circuit have held that federal laws vesting jurisdiction in the district courts do not create federal causes of action. See, e.g., Montana-Dakota Utils. Co. v. Northwest Pub. Serv. Co., 341 U.S. 246, 249 (1951) (explaining that statutory provisions vesting jurisdiction only confer jurisdiction to adjudicate those causes of action arising from other sources); Kanawha Valley Labor Council, AFL-CIO v. Am. Fed'n of Labor Congress of Indus. Orgs., 667 F.2d 436, 438 (4th Cir. 1981) (holding that 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which vests district courts with "original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies," does not create causes of action).

ATAC has filed a complaint with the FAA alleging that PAC's threat to remove ATAC from the airport violates the § 47107 grant assurances. See Compl. Ex. A (ATAC's FAA Complaint).