Air-Conditioning Refrigeration Institute v. E.R.C.D.C
[…] Defendants contend that section 6296 is of "dubious relevance" to the preemption inquiry because section 6297 refers only to sections 6293 and 6294, the testing and labeling provisions of NAECA, in its modifying clauses. However, when a statutory phrase is ambiguous, the court must look to the overall statutory framework to discern the meaning of the phrase. See Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 488. Moreover, the provisions of section 6296 are inextricably related to those of section 6294. For example, manufacturers of "covered products" to which a rule under section 6294 applies must, upon request, "provide the data from which the information included on the label and required by the rule was derived." 42 U.S.C. § 6296 (b)(2).