Air-Conditioning Refrigeration Institute v. E.R.C.D.C
[…] Therefore, the court must consider whether any of the remaining enforcement provisions in the CEC regulations are preempted.

Plaintiffs' objections to the CEC's enforcement of federal marking requirements are discussed at Section II (B)(1)(b), supra.

Section 6297(c), in pertinent part, provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, when a federal energy conservation standard becomes effective for a covered product pursuant to section 6295, "no State regulation concerning the energy efficiency, energy use, or water use of such covered product shall be effective with respect to such product. Although defendants seek to confine the limitation on their enforcement powers to enforcement at the point of sale, no such limitation is evident from the language of the statute.

CEC section 1608(e) sets forth provisions for the "enforcement testing of appliances."