Air-Conditioning Refrigeration Institute v. E.R.C.D.C
[…] Accordingly, the phrase "disclosure of information" cannot be read narrowly as defendants suggest. Rather, "disclosure of information" encompasses disclosures of information such as the ones required by CEC section 1606.

The court must therefore determine whether CEC section 1606 requires the disclosure of information with respect to measures of energy consumption or water use such that CEC section 1606 is preempted by NAECA. NAECA defines "measure of energy consumption as energy use, energy efficiency, estimated annual operating cost, or other measure of energy consumption." 42 U.S.C. § 6291 (8) (emphasis added). The statute defines "energy use" as "the quantity of energy directly consumed by a consumer product at point of use", and "energy efficiency" is defined as "the ratio of the useful output of services from a consumer product to the energy use of such product." 42 U.S.C. § 6291 (4), (5).