Aiosa v. Amboy Bank
[…] The association may then allocate recovered damages on behalf of all unit owners. Id. at 381 (citation omitted). Reserving common-element claims to an association reduces costs, facilitates repairs, fosters judicial economy, and avoids multiplicity of suits and contradictory adjudications. Id. at 379.

See also N.J.S.A. 46:8B-12 (an association "shall be responsible for the administration and management of the condominium and condominium property, including but not limited to the conduct of all activities of common interest to the unit owners"); N.J.S.A. 46:8B-15(a) ("Whether or not incorporated, the association shall be an entity which shall act through its officers and may enter into contracts, bring suit and be sued."); N.J.S.A. 46:8B-16(a) (an association "may assert tort claims concerning the common elements and facilities of the development as if the claims were asserted directly by the unit owners individually").

Here, the ultimate issue is whether plaintiffs' claimed damages relate to common elements. In their merits brief, plaintiffs specifically acknowledge their damages arise out of common-element defects: