Ainsworth v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc.
[…] Defendants moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim that they are barred from foreclosing on the Property due to the four-year statute of limitations under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.001, et. seq. (doc. 46 at 13-21.) Defendants contend that the 2008 Acceleration was abandoned and the deadline to foreclose has not expired. (Id.)

In Texas, "[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(b). For notes payable in installments and secured by a real property lien, "the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment. § 16.035(e). Once the four-year limitation expires, "the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void. Id. at § 16.035(d).