Ainsworth v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc.
[…] Nov. 5, 2012). The Act defines "debt collector," in relevant part, as "a person who directly or indirectly engages in debt collection." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.001(6). "Debt collection" is defined as "an action, conduct, or practice in collecting, or in soliciting for collection, consumer debts that are due or alleged to be due a creditor." Id. § 392.001(5). Debt collection can include "actions taken in foreclosing real property." Sanghera, 2012 WL 555155, at *7 (citation omitted); Swim, 2012 WL 170758, at * 5.

1. Section 392.301(8)

Subsection 392.301(a)(8) provides: "In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ ... threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(8). Plaintiffs allege that Barrett Daffin violated Section 392.301(8) of the TDCPA by attempting to foreclose on an invalid lien as evidenced by the Romero Affidavit.