Ainsworth v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc.
[…] (doc. 9 at 19.)

Plaintiffs seek to recover their reasonable and necessary attorney's fees pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 37.009 as well as their attorney's fees pursuant to Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(b). (doc. 1-4 at 9.) Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 37.009 provides that a "court may costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just" for any action brought under the Texas Declaratory Judgments Act, codified in §§ 37.001-37.011 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 37.009. Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(b) provides that a person who successfully maintains an action for injunctive relieve under § 392.403(a) is "entitled to attorney's fees reasonably related to the amount of work performed." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(b).

Because Plaintiffs' requests for declaratory and injunctive relief are subject to dismissal, Plaintiffs are not entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to Tex. Fin. Code § 392.403(b) and Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.