Ainsworth v. Ainsworth
[…] Once the interest of the parties in the property has been admitted, the action is not subject to any defense. Id. See also Grouchy v. Williams, 161 La. 909, 109 So. 545 (La. 1926).

In the present case, ultimately, even if the relator succeeds in delaying the partition and sale of the property, even if Harold were interdicted, the relator cannot prevent the partition because any co-owner has the right to demand a partition of the property. Co-owners cannot be compelled to own property in indivision. La.C.C. 807.

La.C.C. art. 807 provides:

Art. 807. Right to partition; exclusion by agreement

No one may be compelled to hold a thing in indivision with another unless the contrary has been provided by law or juridical act.

Any co-owner has a right to demand parition of a thing held in indivision. Partition may be excluded by agreement for up to fifteen years, or for such other period as provided in R.S. 9:1702 or other specific law.