Aimwell, Inc. v. McLendon Enters., Inc.
[…] 2. Aimwell argues that the Appellate Division relied upon an erroneous legal theory when it concluded that Aimwell had sole wage liability to Gaffney for purposes of apportioning liability pursuant to OCGA § 34–9–224 based upon its finding that wage liability was synonymous with the actual payment of wages to the injured employee. Thus, Aimwell argues, because the Appellate Division relied upon an erroneous legal theory, the superior court erred by applying the any-evidence standard of review.

Pursuant to OCGA § 34–9–103(a), the Appellate Division of the Board reviewing the decision of an ALJ shall accept the ALJ's factual findings “where such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and credible evidence contained within the records.” The Appellate Division's review is limited to the record received before the ALJ, but