AIM HIGH ACADEMY v. RICNA-JESSEN
[…] G.L. 1956 § 9-1-4.

Our Supreme Court has concluded that because a contract could possibly be rescinded, or because an obligated party could have possibly died, do not mean that a contract would be performed if either occurred, but rather both would simply result in defeasance. See Doughty v. Cliffordline Chemical Co., 96 R.I. 223, 190 A.2d 480, 482 (1963);Wagniere v. Dunnell, 29 R.I. 580, 73 A. 309, 310 (1909).

With respect to the Confidential Disclosure and Non-Competition Agreement, the key inquiry is the date of the "making" of the agreement.See Section 9-1-4 ("any agreement which is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof" falls within the statute of frauds). The pertinent provisions of the identical agreements are as follows: