Aikens v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.105(2). At that hearing, the prisoner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the likelihood of rehabilitation within a reasonable time. Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.105(2)(a). The prisoner has the right to be represented by counsel, and to have counsel appointed by the Board, at the Board's expense. Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.105 (2)(b). If the Board denies relief, it shall issue a final order "accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law," and the findings of fact "shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the board's order." Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.105(5). Finally, if the Board denies relief, it must set the earliest date upon which subsequent review is available to the prisoner. Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.105(4).