AIELLO v. FKI INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] "The evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in [the non-movant's] favor." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.

C. Availability of Alternate Liability in Washington

"Alternate liability has been recognized, but not as of yet applied in [Washington] state." Martin v. Abbott Labs., 102 Wn.2d 581 (1984) (citing Clift v. Nelson, 25 Wn.App. 607 (1980); Phennah v. Whalen, 28 Wn.App. 19 (1980)). These cases pre-date the 1986 Tort Reform Act, which severely limited joint and several liability in Washington. See RCW 4.22.070 ("The liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint . . ."). Defendants argue that post-tort reform, Washington courts would not recognize an alternate liability claim.

"[T]he concept of joint and several liability underlies the concept of alternative liability delineated in [Summers v. Tice, 33 Cal.2d 80, 88 (1949)]." Napier v.