A.I.A.K. v. T.M.K.
[…] In so arguing, Appellant is utilizing that portion of section 210.822.2 which provides that a section 210.822.1 presumption, including the marital presumption, "may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence[.]" We disagree with Appellant's characterization.

Section 210.834 states:

1. The court may, and upon request of any party shall require the child, mother, alleged father, any presumed father who is a party to the action, and any male witness who testifies or shall testify about his sexual relations with the mother at the possible time of conception, to submit to blood tests [to be performed by an expert described in subsection 7].
2. The court, upon reasonable request by a party, may order that independent tests be performed by other experts ....
3. If any party refuses to submit to blood tests ordered by the court pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 of this section, such refusal shall constitute civil contempt of court and shall be admissible as evidence in the action. In addition, upon motion and reasonable notice to the party refusing to submit to blood tests, the court shall, except for good cause shown, enter an order striking the party's pleadings and rendering a judgment by default on the issue of the existence of the parent-and-child relationship.
4. Whenever the court finds that the results of the blood tests show that a person presumed or alleged to be the father of the child is not the father of such child, such evidence shall be conclusive of nonpaternity and the court shall dismiss the action as to that party, and the cost of such blood tests shall be assessed against the party instituting the action unless the family support division . . . is a party to such action, in which case the cost of such blood tests shall be assessed against the state. The court shall order the state to pay reasonable attorney's fees for counsel and the costs of any blood tests where such blood tests show that the person presumed or alleged to be the father of the child is not the father of such child and the state proceeds further in an action pursuant to sections 210.817 to 210.852 to attempt to establish that such person is the father of the child.
5. Certified documentation of the chain of custody of the blood or tissue specimens is competent evidence to establish such chain of custody.