AI Int'l Holdings (BVI) Ltd. v. MUFG Union Bank (In re Weinstein Co. Holdings, LLC)
[…] See also In re Global Indus. Techs., 645 F.3d 201, 210 (3d Cir. 2011) (concluding that a "party in interest" is one who "has a sufficient stake in the proceeding so as to require representation"); In re Combustion Eng'g, Inc., 391 F.3d 190, 214 n. 21 (3d Cir. 2004) (noting that section 1109 "has been construed to create a broad right of participation in Chapter 11 cases.") (citations omitted); In re Amatex Corp., 755 F.2d 1034, 1042 (3d Cir. 1985) (holding that "Section 1109(b) continues the pattern of permitting interested parties in bankruptcy cases the absolute right to be heard and to insure their fair representation.").

Cf. 11 U.S.C. § 1121(c) ("Any party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee may file a plan if and only if ....") (emphasis added).

Section 502(a) also states that a "claim or interest ... is deemed allowed, unless a party in interest ... objects."