AI Int'l Holdings (BVI) Ltd. v. MUFG Union Bank (In re Weinstein Co. Holdings, LLC)
[…] Further, the court concluded that standing premised on a possible future lawsuit founded on alter ego liability was far too remote. Id. at 115.

The Court finds the facts and circumstances of Flintkote are inapposite. Here, there is no dispute that the Plaintiff is a creditor; it filed a timely filed proof of claim. (Adv. D.I. 28, Ex. A.) Further, the Plaintiff's status as a creditor is not based on any remote contingency, such as being held liable on an alter ego theory. Instead, it is based on the fact that the Plaintiff lent funds to the Debtors. Thus, the Plaintiff has standing under section 1109(b) to "appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." Since that standing is co-extensive with Article III standing, the Court concludes that the Plaintiff also has Article III standing. Glob. Indus. Techs., 645 F.3d at 211.