Ahtna Design-Build, Inc. v. Asphalt Surfacing, Inc.
[…] But neither Pavone, in which the court applied Alaska law and found that a contract violated an Alaska statute, nor Nunez, in which the court applied federal admiralty law and found that a forum selection clause violated federal law, stands for this proposition. Defendants have not carried their burden in showing that Alaska has a strong public policy against enforcing contract clauses that violate another state's law.

Seeid. at 1091-92.

Docket 24 at 6.

52 P.3d 720, 722-24 (Alaska 2002).

860 P.2d 1228, 1231 (Alaska 1993).

California Civil Code of Procedure § 410.42 reads in relevant part: “The following provisions of a contract between the contractor and a subcontractor with principal offices in this state, for the construction of a public or private work of improvement in this state, shall be void and unenforceable: (1) A provision which purports to require any dispute between the parties to be litigated, arbitrated, or otherwise determined outside this state.”