AHSL Enters. v. Greenwich Ins. Co.
[…] - AHSL also alleged that "[a]t all times herein mentioned, each of the Defendants mentioned in the caption of this Complaint, which is incorporated herein by this reference, was and is the agent, servant, representative and/or employee of each of the other Defendants, and all the things alleged to have been done by any Defendant was done in the capacity of agent and/or representative of the other Defendants, individually, collectively, and in all possible combinations."

Insurance Code section 1704, subdivision (a), provides: "Any person acting as a licensee under this chapter shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurer has filed with the commissioner a notice of appointment, executed by the insurer, appointing the licensee as the insurer's agent."

On May 25, 2018, all named defendants demurred to the FAC. AHSL opposed the demurrers, and the named defendants replied. AHSL did not request leave to amend in its oppositions.

On June 19, 2018, the trial court granted the demurrers without leave to amend.