Ahsan v. Ahsan
[…] A copy of the address label was attached to the proof of service, and respondent does not argue that this address was incorrect. Therefore, petitioner has shown compliance with the option requiring the service to be completed "by regular mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the applicant's, licensee's, or registrant's last known address," and, under the statute, "service is effective 3 days after the date of mailing." MCL 333.16192(2).

Nonetheless, respondent argues that he did not receive the complaint and that the certified mailing was returned to LARA as undeliverable. Still, MCL 333.16192(2) specifies that "nondelivery does not affect the validity of the service if the nondelivery was caused by the refusal of the applicant, licensee, or registrant to accept service." In this case, the certified mail was returned to petitioner, and the record contains the returned envelope. The envelope indicates that two notices were left for respondent approximately two weeks apart and that the envelope was returned as "unclaimed."