Ahsan v. Ahsan
[…] MCL 333.16192(2).

Respondent also claims that, based on the return of the certified letter, it cannot be presumed that the first-class letter arrived. In response, petitioner asserts that the first-class envelope was never returned and that service was considered effective three days after the date of mailing, according to the statute. Indeed, it is presumed that a letter mailed in the course of business is received. See Good v Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exch, 67 Mich App 270, 274-275; 241 NW2d 71 (1976). Furthermore, MCL 333.16192(2) explicitly states that "if service is by mail, service is effective 3 days after the date of mailing."

Respondent argues that this presumption is not appropriate because it cannot be established by a preponderance of the evidence that the letter was properly addressed and mailed.