Ahsan v. Ahsan
[…] See MCL 24.271. The physician's failure to respond to the notice renders the case undisputed, such that the Disciplinary Subcommittee may accept the allegations of the complaint as true. MCL 333.16231(9). Still, the physician's failure to respond does not render the case "uncontested" within the context of the APA, such that MCL 24.285 does not apply. See MCL 24.271. Rather, the failure to respond means that the Disciplinary Subcommittee should "proceed with the hearing and make its decision in the absence of the party." MCL 24.272(1).

After the hearing, the Disciplinary Subcommittee is required to set forth its final written decision in conformity with MCL 24.285. MCL 24.285 requires the agency to include in its final order "findings of fact and conclusions of law separated into sections captioned or entitled 'findings of fact' and 'conclusions of law,' respectively." "Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them." Id.