Ahnert v. Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Wausau
[…] Wis. Stat. §893.89(2). The statute does not apply in four situations:
(a) A person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property.

(b) A person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of that warranty or guarantee.

(c) An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.

(d) Damages that were sustained before April 29, 1994.
Wis. Stat. §893.89(4)(a)-(d). Finally, the statute "applies to improvements to real property substantially completed before, on or after April 29, 1994." Wis. Stat. §893.89(5).