Ahmed v. Hoque
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that the Diplomatic Relations Act of 1978, 22 U.S.C. § 254d, which incorporated the Vienna Convention, is a jurisdiction-limiting statute because it requires the dismissal of judicial proceedings brought against individuals who are entitled to immunity. Plaintiff further argues that jurisdiction-limiting provisions are subject to judicial review, and that because Section 254d produces a direct conflict with the Constitution in its application, it cannot stand.

22 U.S.C. § 254d states: Any action or proceeding brought against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, under section 254b or 254c of this title, or under any laws extending diplomatic privileges and immunities, shall be dismissed.

1. Thirteenth Amendment

Ahmed's constitutional argument has two prongs. First, Ahmed contends that statutes which take away all fora to hear constitutional claims are unconstitutional.