Ahmed v. Good Nite Management Inc.
[…] On appeal, the Good Nite Inns challenge the lower court’s findings that Ahmed was an exempt employee and entitled to pay for overtime and missed meal periods. They also argue that the lower court should not have awarded Ahmed restitution under the UCL. Additionally, they contest the lower court’s award of attorney fees. We consider each of these contentions.

I. Award of Pay for Overtime and for Missed Meal Periods

A. Relevant Law and Standard of Review

Labor Code section 510, subdivision (a) provides: “Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work. Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee. . . .”

Labor Code sections 226.7 and 512 mandate that non-exempt employees receive a 30-minute meal break for every five hours worked. An employer who fails to provide such a break shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay. (Lab. Code, § 226.7, subd. (b).)