Ahmed v. Good Nite Management Inc.
[…] Further, they claim that restitution is an equitable remedy and Ahmed had unclean hands by making promises to improve his managerial skills while spending his time shampooing carpets. They also argue that Ahmed is guilty of laches since he waited so long to make his claim.

1. The Relevant Law and Standard of Review

Business and Professions Code section 17200 provides: “As used in this chapter, unfair competition shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising . . . .” Business and Professions Code section 17203 provides in relevant part: “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments . . . as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition. . . .”

The question of whether to provide the remedy of restitution is a mixed question of law and fact.