Ahmed v. Good Nite Management Inc.
[…] The Good Nite Inns contend that the “collective effect” of Wage Order No. 5-2001 and Code of Federal Regulations section 541.106 is that these regulations mandate that when an exempt employee decides to perform non-exempt work, such work is exempt. The Good Nite Inns fail to cite any authority to support this argument and in a footnote they admit that this is a “question of first impression that has not been decided by any prior case . . . .”

In arguing that the lower court erred in finding that Ahmed’s duties and front desk duties were non-exempt, the Good Nite Inns quote one sentence of section 541.106 of the Code of Federal Regulations. The entire subdivision of this regulation reads: “(a) Concurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of [section] 541.100 are otherwise met. Whether an employee meets the requirements of [section] 541.100 when the employee performs concurrent duties is determined on a case-by-case basis and based on the factors set forth in [section] 541.700. Generally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work. In contrast, the nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods. An employee whose primary duty is ordinary production work or routine, recurrent or repetitive tasks cannot qualify for exemption as an executive.” (29 C.F.R. § 541.106, italics added.) The italicized portion is the only sentence quoted or discussed by the Good Nite Inns.