Ahmed v. Good Nite Management Inc.
[…] Labor Code sections 226.7 and 512 mandate that non-exempt employees receive a 30-minute meal break for every five hours worked. An employer who fails to provide such a break shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay. (Lab. Code, § 226.7, subd. (b).)

The California Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) is the “state agency empowered to formulate regulations (known as wage orders) governing minimum wages, maximum hours, and overtime pay in the State of California.” (Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co., Inc. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 795 (Ramirez).) Pursuant to Labor Code section 515, subdivision (a), the IWC may establish exemptions from the payment of overtime for executive, administrative, and professional employees “provided that the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment. . . .” The Good Nite Inns contend that Ahmed was an exempt employee under either the executive or administrative exemption.

“[E]xemptions from statutory mandatory overtime provisions are narrowly construed.”