Ahmed v. Good Nite Management Inc.
[…] Bohlin (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 963, 978.) In the context of an attorney fee award, reversal would require us to conclude that the trial court “ ‘exceeded the bounds of reason.’ ” (Dove Audio, Inc. v. Rosenfeld, Meyer & Susman (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 777, 785.)

A. Background

Labor Code section 218.5 provides the following: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . ., the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. . . .” Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a), also entitled Ahmed to an award of attorney fees. This statute reads: “(a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” (Lab. Code, § 1194, subd. (a).) Ahmed, as the prevailing party, requested attorney fees under these two statutes in the amount of $250,537.50.

On March 11, 2008, the trial court filed its order granting in part and denying in part Ahmed’s motion for attorney fees.