Ahmed v. Good Nite Management Inc.
[…] Since the Good Nite Inns are not challenging the legal basis for the fees, but only the amount awarded, we review the award of attorney fees under the abuse of discretion standard of review. (See, e.g., Wakefield v. Bohlin (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 963, 978.) In the context of an attorney fee award, reversal would require us to conclude that the trial court “ ‘exceeded the bounds of reason.’ ” (Dove Audio, Inc. v. Rosenfeld, Meyer & Susman (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 777, 785.)

A. Background

Labor Code section 218.5 provides the following: “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . ., the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action. . . .” Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a), also entitled Ahmed to an award of attorney fees.