Ahmed v. Brott
[…] (Doc. No. 1, Attach. 1 at 5-7.) Four months later, on June 12, 2014, the IJ denied Ahmed's applications for asylum, withholding of removal, and relief under the United Nations Convention Against Torture, and ordered his removal to Somalia. (Id. at 8-17.) Ahmed's order of removal became final five days later, on June 17, 2014, when he formally waived his right to appeal the IJ's decision to the Board of Immigration Appeals. (See Doc. No. 8, Ex. 5); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 ("[T]he decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.").

In his petition, Ahmed asserts that his removal order became final on June 14, 2014, when the IJ purportedly issued his decision. (Doc. No. 1 at 1.) The record reflects, however, that the removal order was actually issued on June 12, 2014. (Doc.