Ahlgrim v. Keefe Grp., Llc.
[…] Id. Additionally, Plaintiff claims the burden of the commissary prices violate "[his] rights under the Constitution and Laws of the United States and the State of New Mexico . . . " Id. The Court reviews each of Plaintiff's six causes of action separately to determine if, under a reasonable set of circumstances, Plaintiff could state a plausible claim.

i. Clayton Act Violations

15 U.S.C. § 13, more commonly known as the Clayton Act, states in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them ...
15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1936). The authority to enforce this provision of the Clayton Act is vested in government actors, depending on the type of alleged violation. See 15 U.S.C. § 21 (1995).