Ahern v. Montoya (In re Connell)
[…] On this record, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to continue. See Bongiovi v. Sullivan, 122 Nev. 556, 570, 138 P.3d 433, 444 (2006) (reviewing a decision on a motion to continue for an abuse of discretion); see also Schwartz v. Schwartz, 126 Nev. 87, 90, 225 P.3d 1273, 1275 (2010) (explaining that, under an abuse of discretion standard, this court will "not substitut[e] its own judgment for that of the district court" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

III.

Ahern next argues that the district court erred in awarding punitive damages. NRS 42.005(1) provides that a court may award punitive damages "where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied . . . for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." "In other words, . . . to justify punitive damages, the defendant's conduct must have exceeded mere recklessness or gross negligence." Wyeth v. Rowatt, 126 Nev. 446, 473, 244 P.3d 765, 783 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).