Ahern v. Montoya (In re Connell)
[…] IV.

Ahern next argues that the amount of the punitive damages award must be reversed because the district court failed to hold a separate proceeding on that amount, in violation of NRS 42.005(3). Bouvier and Montoya agree that bifurcated proceedings are required, but argue that the district court complied with this requirement or, in the alternative, that the failure to comply was harmless and therefore does not warrant reversal.

The parties are correct that NRS 42.005(3) requires bifurcated proceedings for punitive damages: "If punitive damages are claimed . . . , the trier of fact shall make a finding of whether such damages will be assessed. If such damages are to be assessed, a subsequent proceeding must be conducted before the same trier of fact to determine the amount of such damages to be assessed." (emphasis added). See also Wyeth, 126 Nev. at 476, 244 P.3d at 785 ("By statute, Nevada requires that the liability determination for punitive damages against a defendant be bifurcated from the assessment of the amount of punitive damages, if any, to be awarded.").