Ahepa 192-1 Apartments v. Smith
[…] HUD Handbook, 8-13(B)(2)(c)(4). The district court observed Smith conceded that HUD law does not contain a right to cure in the circumstances presented. Without a right to cure, there is no need to provide an opportunity to discuss termination. Consequently, the court concluded the notice requirement was inapplicable.

The district court then turned to whether the notice was defective under Iowa Code section 562A.27A. That provision of the Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act provides:

1. Notwithstanding section 562A.27 or 648.3, if a tenant has created or maintained a threat constituting a clear and present danger to the health or safety of other tenants, the landlord, the
landlord's employee or agent, or other persons on or within one thousand feet of the landlord's property, the landlord, after the service of a single three days' written notice of termination and notice to quit stating the specific activity causing the clear and present danger, and setting forth the language of subsection 3 which includes certain exemption provisions available to the tenant, may file suit against the tenant for recovery of possession of the premises pursuant to chapter 648, except as otherwise provided in subsection 3. The petition shall state the incident or incidents giving rise to the notice of termination and notice to quit. The tenant shall be given the opportunity to contest the termination in the court proceedings by notice thereof at least three days prior to the hearing.
2. A clear and present danger to the health or safety of other tenants . . . includes . . . [p]hysical assault or threat of physical assault.
Iowa Code § 562A.27A (emphasis added). The district court found the notice provided was not defective on its face as the statute does not require identification of the alleged victims or accusers as urged by Smith.

However, relying upon the phrase "after the service of a single three days' written notice of termination and notice to quit," the district court agreed with Smith that the notice was defective because it allowed more than three-days' notice of termination and notice to quit.