Ahepa 192-1 Apartments v. Smith
[…] The added security provided by AHEPA did not interrupt the peaceable possession. The affirmative step at ouster did not occur until AHEPA filed its action on November 2, 2010.

It appears the eight reasons listed in subparagraph 9(i), which includes "criminal activity by a tenant . . . that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment . . . by other residents," encompass the "criminal activity" for which the landlord may terminate tenancy under 24 C.F.R. § 247.3(a)(3), "in accordance with 24 CFR section 5.859" (answering the question "When am I specifically authorized to evict . . . criminals?). 24 C.F.R. § 5.859 states in part:

The lease must provide that the owner may terminate tenancy for any of the following types of criminal activity by a covered person: (1) Any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents (including property management staff residing on the premises); or (2) Any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of their residences by persons residing in the immediate vicinity of the premises.
The reasons are "good cause" to terminate the lease.

AHEPA was granted discretionary review by the supreme court, and the case was transferred to this court.