Ahepa 192-1 Apartments v. Smith
[…] to decide whether to cure the breach, quit the premises, or defend against the allegations.
Id. at 1070. The court found the notice deficient because "it failed to identify the alleged victim or the time or date, such details being necessary for Defendant to be put on notice of the complained of conduct so that he might begin preparing his defense." Id. at 1073 (emphasis added).

Section 562A.27A authorizes a FED action if the tenant "has created or maintained a threat constituting a clear and present danger to the health or safety of other tenants." Iowa Code § 562A.27A(1). The provision requires the notice of termination state "the specific activity causing the clear and present danger." Id.