Ahearn v. Ahmad
[…] Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495 (1976)). Here, we find the record is simple and the issues presented are easily decided without the aid of an appellee's brief.

¶ 28 On appeal, defendant first argues the trial court's emergency stalking no-contact order should be vacated. He contends he did not receive prior notice of the hearing that resulted in the court's emergency order or an opportunity to be heard at that hearing. Defendant maintains, under such circumstances, section 80(b)(3) of the Act (740 ILCS 21/80(b)(3) (West 2012)) barred the court from granting relief which prohibited him from entering his law school.

That section sets forth the remedies that may be contained within a stalking no-contact order and states "the court may order the respondent to stay away from the respondent's own residence, school, or place of employment only if the respondent has been provided actual notice of the opportunity to appear and be heard on the petition." 740 ILCS 21/80(b)(3) (West 2012).

¶ 29 Here, we find issues related to the court's emergency stalking no-contact order are moot.