Ahava Food Corp. v. Donnelly
[…] Leroy, 692 F. Supp. 320, 324 (S.D.N.Y. 1988) (mailing of tortious letter from Texas to New York did not constitute a tort committed in New York because not mailed in New York). As a result, jurisdiction may not obtain pursuant to § 302(a)(2).

Because § 302(a)(2) specifically excludes tortious acts of defamation from qualifying as bases of jurisdiction, Count II, alleging defamation, cannot be used, and jurisdiction hinges on the allegations involving tortious interference with contractual relations.

2. Section 302(a)(3)(ii)

Section 302(a)(3)(ii) permits a court to exercise jurisdiction over a non-domiciliary who "commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state," if that person "expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce."

Donnelly does not contest that AFC alleges that she committed a tortious act, tortious interference with contractual relations, without the state of New York.