Ahava Dairy Products Corp. v. Swiss Heritage Cheese, Inc.
[…] OR.EN. Orobia Eng'g S.R.L. v. Nacht, 1998 WL 730562, at *5 (quoting Kuhlik v. Atlantic Corp., 112 F.R.D. 146, 148 (S.D.N.Y. 1986)); see Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Pacific Financial Servs. Inc., 301 F.3d 54, (2d Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (finding that service upon defendant's employee was valid under New York law where plaintiff reasonably believed that the employee was a corporate officer). Moreover, under Wisconsin law, the service appears to have been unquestionably proper. See Wis. STAT. § 801.11 (service upon corporation can be effectuated by leaving a copy of the summons in the office of the corporation's "officer . . . . or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office"). Accordingly, Swiss Heritage's motion to dismiss due to insufficient service of process is denied.

The Clerk of the Court is directed to administratively close this case.


Summaries of

Ahava Dairy Products Corp. v. Swiss Heritage Cheese, Inc.

United States District Court, E.D. New York