A.H. v. Simi Valley Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] 3. The Trial Court's Ruling

The trial court granted May's and Cox's motions in their entirety, finding that all the asserted material facts were either undisputed or established. It concluded that plaintiffs' claims of federal due process violations were unsubstantiated, that May was not liable under a theory of supervisor liability and that both May and Cox were qualifiedly immune from suit.

II. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs were suspended pursuant to Education Code section 48900, subdivision (c), which authorizes suspension if the student "unlawfully possessed, used, sold, or otherwise furnished, or been under the influence of, a controlled substance listed in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11053) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, an alcoholic beverage, or an intoxicant of any kind." Plaintiffs contend they received inadequate notice of the accusations against them and were deprived of a meaningful opportunity to be heard. They further claim May is liable in his supervisory capacity.