A.H. v. Independence Sch. Dist.
[…] In addition to the FAPE requirements, the IDEA provides that any state receiving federal funding must have policies and procedures in place to identify, locate, and evaluate all disabled children residing in the state who are in need of special education and related services. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A). This is known as the “child find” obligation, and applies to all children with disabilities in need of special education, regardless of whether they are enrolled in public or private schools. Id., § 1412(a)(10)(A)(ii)(I) ; 34 C.F.R. § 300.131(a) (“Each [district] must locate, identify, and evaluate all children with disabilities ... in private, including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the school district....”).