A.H. v. Independence Sch. Dist.
[…] In her briefing, D'Avis appears to assume, incorrectly, that the child find requirements place a duty on the District to provide individualized services to students such as A.H., and thus give A.H. an individualized right that she can enforce through a due process hearing. But, the child find provision creates no individualized right to special education and related services. D.L., 706 F.3d at 260 ; 34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a) (“No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school.”).