A.H. v. Independence Sch. Dist.
[…] It is true that if the guardian of a disabled child believes that the school district has failed to provide the child with a FAPE as required under the IDEA, she is permitted to place the child in a private school, at her own financial risk, and seek tuition reimbursement from the school district. Forest Grove, 557 U.S. at 237–38, 129 S.Ct. 2484 ; 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(i) (The IDEA does not “require a [district] to pay for the cost of education, including ... related services, of a child with a disability at a private school or facility if that agency made a [FAPE] available to the child and the parents elected to place the child in such private school or facility.”). But that does not mean that the claim for reimbursement does not need to be preserved by the timely filing of a complaint. Indeed, Thompson involved a claim for certain tutoring costs, and thus the court addressed the issue of reimbursement.