A.H. v. French
[…] 16 V.S.A. § 828. The SBE also determines which schools are "approved independent schools":

To become an approved independent school, the school must: (1) offer elementary or secondary education; (2) provide a prescribed minimum course of study; and (3) "substantially" comply with Vermont Board of Education rules for approved independent schools. 16 V.S.A. § 166(b). The rules must at a minimum require "that the school has the resources required to meet its stated objectives, including financial capacity, faculty who are qualified by training and experience in the areas in which they are assigned, and physical facilities and special services that are in accordance with any state or federal law or regulation." Id.

Chittenden Town Sch. Dist. v. Dep't of Educ. (Chittenden Town) , 169 Vt. 310, 738 A.2d 539, 545 (1999) (footnote omitted).

C. Chittenden Town ’s Requirement of "Adequate Safeguards."