A.H. v. French
[…] To do so would be to ignore ample evidence that at least some of the courses offered by RMHS consists of religious education. Nor can the court accept Plaintiffs’ invitation to order that all tuition reimbursements be paid to them. Unlike in Espinoza , payments under the Town Tuition Program are not funds that make their "way to religious schools only as a result of [parents] independently choosing to spend their [tuition] at such schools." Espinoza , 140 S. Ct. at 2254, Instead, the Town Tuition Program grants only a sending school board decision-making authority. See 16 V.S.A. § 822(c)(2) ("The judgment of the [school] board shall be final in regard to the institution the students may attend at public cost."). As the Vermont Supreme Court has observed: