A.H. v. French
[…] Turley v. Giuliani , 86 F. Supp. 2d 291, 295 (S.D.N.Y. 2000).

C. Whether Plaintiffs Can Establish a Likelihood of Success on the Merits.

1. Plaintiffs' Free Exercise Claims Against Defendant French.

Defendant French argues that Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits with regard to their claims against him because neither he nor the AOE caused their injuries. As he points out, under 16 V.S.A. § 828, it is the "decision of a school board" to determine "eligibility for tuition payments, the amount of tuition payable, or the school [a student] may attend[.]" While that decision is appealable to the State Board of Education, the statute makes no reference to the involvement of Defendant French or the AOE.

The Vermont Supreme Court has observed that: