Agyapomaa v. Mayorkas
[…] United States, 940 F.3d 291 (6th Cir. 2019), in which the court held that 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) did not oust the district court of jurisdiction to review the revocation of the approval of a visa petition based solely on marriage fraud. In Jomaa, the court noted that the denial of an 1-130 petition in the first instance was judicially reviewable, because the statute governing marriage fraud determinations contained non-discretionary language. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (“no petition shall be approved if... the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be accorded, an immediate relative ... status as the spouse of a citizen of the United States ... by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.” (emphasis added)).