AGV SPORTS GROUP, INC. v. PROTUS IP SOLUTIONS, INC.
[…] See Martin and Nehme's Mem. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss Exs. 1, 2; Nour's Mem. Supp. Mot. to Dismiss Ex. 1. These facts are not disputed by Plaintiffs.

These affidavits alone demonstrate that sections 6-103(b)(5) ("Has an interest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State"), and 6-103(b)(6) ("Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, contract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing") of Maryland's long-arm statute are clearly inapplicable. Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b).