AGV SPORTS GROUP, INC. v. PROTUS IP SOLUTIONS, INC.
[…] Consequently, based on the allegations in the Complaint and the Individual Protus Defendants' uncontested affidavits, there is no basis for this Court to conclude that the Individual Protus Defendants should be subjected to this Court's jurisdiction because they, in their individual capacities: (1) "[t]ransact[ed] any business or perform[ed] any character of work or service in the State," Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(1); (2) "[c]ontract[ed] to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State," id. § 6-103(b)(2); (3) "[c]ause[d] tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State," id. § 6-103(b)(3); or (4) "[c]ause[d] tortious injury in the State . . . by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State," id. § 6-103(b)(4). Any business activity conducted within Maryland was done through Protus, and was not part of any personal action taken by the Individual Protus Defendants.