Aguirre v. Tristar Risk Management
[…] Moreover, the Court finds that Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged any conduct by Defendant that was "extreme and outrageous" as that term has been used in this context. The Court therefore dismisses without prejudice Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim.

Finally, the Court addresses Plaintiff's unauthorized practice of medicine claim. The unauthorized practice of medicine is prohibited by Section 165.153 of the Texas Occupations Code, which provides: "A person commits an offense if the person practices medicine without a license or permit and causes another person: (1) physical or psychological harm; or (2) financial harm." Tex. Occ. Code § 165.153(a). Violation of the statute is felony, subject to criminal penalties. Tex. Occ. Code § 165.153(b), (c); see Green v. State, 137 S.W.3d 356, 359 n. 2 (Tex. App. — Austin 2004); see also Green v. Vu, 2010 WL 3377626, at *1 (5th Cir.