Aguirre v. Ducart
[…] The symbol in question is the "mactlactomei" symbol, consisting of two lines and three dots, which symbolizes the number thirteen in the Mayan language, the thirteenth letter of the alphabet being "M." (See Dkt. No. 22-6.)

Plaintiff was validated as an EME associate on November 18, 2009. (Id. ¶ 76.) As a result of his validation, plaintiff was transferred to Corcoran State Prison ("Corcoran") SHU on July 22, 2010. (Id. ¶ 90.) California Penal Code Section 2933.6(a) restricts the ability of certain prisoners in SHU confinement to earn sentence credit. The 2009 version of Section 2933.6(a), in effect when plaintiff was sentenced, reads "Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a [SHU] . . . for misconduct described in subdivision (b) is ineligible to earn work credits or good behavior credits during the time he or she is in the [SHU] . . . for that misconduct." (Id. ¶¶ 91-92.)

Section 2933.6(a) was revised, effective January 25, 2010, to read "Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a [SHU] . . . for misconduct described in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn work credits or good behavior credits during the time he or she is in the [SHU] . . . for that misconduct."