Aguilar v. Yarra
[…] "(4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff's ability to commence legal action."

This appeal involves the application of the following statutory provisions. First, when did "the plaintiff discover[], or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission"? (§ 340.6(a).) Second, was the four-year limitations period tolled during Client's deportation to Mexico because he was "under a legal or physical disability which restrict[ed his] ability to commence legal action"? (§ 340.6(a)(4).)

II. Demurrer Statute and Standard of Review

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides that when "any ground for objection to a complaint ... appears on the face thereof, ... the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading." The statute of limitations is a "ground for objection to a complaint" for purposes of this provision and, therefore, may be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v. Cochran (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 488, 493.)