Aguilar v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] Id.

The record supports the state court's determination. The evidence presented at trial demonstrated that Petitioner arranged for the delivery of cocaine to the confidential informant, delivered the cocaine to the confidential informant along with his co-defendant, and was aware that the drugs were hidden in the vehicle. The evidence, therefore, was sufficient to establish that Petitioner was a principal to the offense of trafficking cocaine. See § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (2002); see also Christie v. State, 652 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995). Accordingly, this claim is denied pursuant to § 2254(d).

"Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense." § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (2002).

D. Claim Four

Petitioner asserts that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by advising him to reject the State's plea offer of a fifteen-year term of imprisonment in return for a plea of guilty as charged.