Aguilar v. N.Y. State Div. of Human Rights
[…] Matter of McFazland v New York State Div. of Human Rights, 241 AD2d 108, 111-112 (1st Dept 1998). An action is considered arbitrary and capricious when it is "taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts." Matter of Peckham v Calogero, 12 NY3d 424, 431 (2009). Pursuant to Executive Law § 298, the DHR's "findings of facts on which such order is based shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole."

It is well settled that the DHR "has broad discretion in determining the method to be employed in investigating a claim, and its determination will not be overturned unless the record demonstrates that its investigation was abbreviated or one-sided."