Aguilar v. Kirschenbaum & Phillips, P.C.
[…] Those failures by plaintiff not only demonstrate that lesser sanctions would be ineffective, see, e.g. Brow. 2010 WL 3449222, at * 1, but also evidence plaintiffs willfulness, bad faith or fault.

For all of the foregoing reasons, the branch of defendant's cross motion seeking dismissal of this action in its entirety is granted and the amended complaint is dismissed in its entirety with prejudice.

B. Sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927

28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny attorney * * * who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." "Section 1927 authorizes the imposition of sanctions only when there is a finding of conduct constituting or akin to bad faith." State Street Bank and Trust Co. v. Inversiones Errazuriz Limitada. 374 F.3d 158, 180 (2d Cir. 2004) (quotations and citation omitted); see also Salovaara v.