Aguilar v. Attorney General
[…] We emphasize that we are not making any determination as to when sexual conduct becomes non-consensual intercourse and thus a crime under § 3124.1. That challenge is for Pennsylvania judges and juries to decide on a case-by-case basis. Here, a jury found Aguilar guilty of violating § 3124.1. Under the formal categorical approach, we may not look past that conviction to consider his particular conduct in the underlying criminal case. The details of what actually occurred between the victim and Aguilar are not part of our calculus and we make no comment on them.

Section § 3124.1, a second degree felony under Pennsylvania law, makes it an offense to “engage[ ] in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent.” 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 3124.1. In addition to the ordinary meaning of sexual intercourse, the statutory definitions of both “sexual intercourse” and “deviate sexual intercourse” include “intercourse per os or per anus” and “penetration.” 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 3101.