Aguilar v. Attorney General
[…] Cons.Stat. § 3126(a)(2). He was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of forty-six months to eight years, followed by two years of probation. In that same proceeding, the jury found Aguilar not guilty of rape under 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 3121(a)(1). Based on those felony and misdemeanor convictions, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) issued Aguilar a Notice to Appear, charging him as removable under INA § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), because he had been convicted of a crime of violence under § 16(b) and hence an aggravated felony as defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F).

Section 3124.1 makes it an offense to “engage[ ] in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent.” 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 3124.1.

Pursuant to 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 3121(a)(1), “[a] person commits a felony of ... first degree [rape] when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant ... by forcible compulsion.”