Aguilar-Rivera v. United States
[…] Id.

Both the existence of alternative remedial processes and other special factors warrant careful scrutiny before extending the Bivens remedy to Eighth Amendments claims based on deliberate indifference to a prisoner's exposure risk to COVID-19. Federal prisoners have alternative remedies available to them, including the FTCA and the Bureau of Prison's administrative grievance process. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2674 (allowing an inmate to seek money damages for personal injuries and property claims arising out of a federal employee's negligence or wrongful conduct); 31 U.S.C. § 3724(a) (allowing the Attorney General to settle claims for personal injuries and damages or lost personal property caused by federal law enforcement); 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (establishing administrative-grievance procedure for “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement”).

Congress's exclusion of a damages remedy against federal employees in the FTCA and section 1983 also counsels against expanding Bivens to include conditions of confinement claims.