Aguiar v. Carter
[…] See Gonzalez v. Henry, 802 F.3d 212, 219-20 (2d Cir. 2015). In Vermont, the statute of limitations for a personal injury action is three years. 12 V.S.A. § 512(4).

Aguiar's allegations focus on actions taken during the investigation that occurred prior to his 2011 conviction. If Aguiar did not know of those actions prior to trial, the trial itself revealed the intercepted communications and other law enforcement tactics about which he now complains. Accordingly, absent any sort of tolling, Aguiar's claims are time-barred.

Aguiar relies in part upon a provision in Vermont law, 12 V.S.A. § 551(a), which tolls limitations periods for tort actions if the plaintiff is incarcerated when the cause of action accrues. The statute provides that "[w]hen a person entitled to bring an action specified in this chapter is a minor, insane or imprisoned at the time the cause of action accrues, such person may bring such action within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after the disability is removed." 12 V.S.A. § 551(a). Because the federal limitations period for constitutional claims brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 tracks the state rule for personal injury actions, this Court has held that Vermont's tolling provision applies to inmates bringing suit in federal court. See Bain v.